We advise you to read every section of this Statement carefully to inform yourself about how we use or otherwise process your personal data.

Introduction

All visitors to this website (referred to as ‘you’ in this text) should be aware that we may process some, or all of their available personal information.

This website is owned by:

This Privacy Statement is effective from 25th May 2018.

Types of Personal Data that We Process

There are two main types of personal data that we may process when you visit our website: and data of your interaction with our partnered websites .

By use of the information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available, we may process your electronic identification data. This can refer to the processing of the device type you are accessing our website from, the unique device identifier, device location, the amount of time spent on every web page, your IP address, the operating system you are currently using, information about your browser (type and version) and the date and time of access.

In addition, we will collect data about your private habits in connection with your interactions with websites other than this one, namely details about your visits to our partnered websites, including whether you register for an account or whether you took part in gaming activities on any of the websites of our partners. This information is processed on an aggregated level (together with similar information gathered from other users) and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Why We Process Your Data and How

By visiting our website some of your personal data may become the subject of processing . The following section will explain the reasons for processing your data, as well as the extent in which we need to process it.

We process the IP address of the device you use in order to enable communication between your device and our server, as well as to determine your approximate geolocation which may be further used for service customisation (for instance to provide appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country). We also use this information for analytical purposes (for example to calculate how many visitors from specific countries/regions come to our website).

The information about the operating system and browser can also be processed. This is necessary to help with solving technical problems should they appear, ensuring a regular provision of our services to you.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Taking into account that we are a company based in the European Union, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The same set of regulations are used to define the rights that you can exercise. You are entitled to the right to:

  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.

  • Withdraw consent to data processing.

  • Enforce deletion of data.

  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Obtain portability of your personal data.

  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions or doubt about accessing, correcting or deleting your personal data or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via In Denmark, which is where we are registered, please direct your complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We have a legitimate interest in using your information since it may be necessary in order to prevent any problems that may occur . Processing personal data can enable us to to personalise your experience , develop and further improve our products , secure and maintain regular functionality of our website , provide a means of communication and conduct website analytics and statistics . It may be necessary to process some of your data in order to comply with mandatory legal obligations.

Cookies

When visiting this website you will receive cookies. Cookies are comparatively small files that are stored on your computer that we use to provide third party content, promote our services and products and that help us to generally improve the performance of our website.

Data Protection

Data is collected exclusively in regard to necessary requirements that are explained in this Statement. We keep your data up to date and we also store it in a secure manner. We will not process your data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.

We apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against :

  • Accidental or unlawful loss,
  • Theft, alteration,
  • Disclosure
  • And any other kind of unlawful use.

We ensure that only appropriately authorised personnel have access to your data , in order to perform their jobs. Our control of access is structured in multiple levels. Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions.

Third Party Recipients

If necessary, we will share your personal data with third parties. By ‘third parties’ we refer to entities that help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development, functionality improvement). In regard of performing mutually agreed-upon tasks, they can process the required personal data. We retain the exclusive right to direct which data will be processed, the means for processing, as well as the purpose for it.
Regardless of this, we will share your data with
law enforcement and public authorities where we are permitted or required to do so by law as well as members of the Better Collective Group, which includes Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries.

Transfer of Your Data to Third Countries

Your personal data may be transferred to:

  • A recipient based in the US, in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework. The Privacy Shield mechanism is explained here.
  • A recipient in a country that, according to the European Commission, does not have an adequate level of data protection. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the European Economic Area (EEA) and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.
  • A recipient from a country that the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. You can find a complete list of countries here.

We may need to transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a third country located outside of the (EEA) in order to provide our services on a regular basis and/or to further develop our services. In this case, we will take all measures to ensure that all appropriate measures are taken to provide protection of your data in compliance with the data protection laws that apply.

Variation Clause

This Privacy Statement can be updated or modified from time to time.

Minor modifications do not affect your rights and obligations regarding the protection of your personal data. If you continue to use our services after an updated Privacy Statement with minor modifications has been published, this means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Statement and no other iterations.

The second type requires you to be notified of any changes to this Privacy Statement that may be considered essential. Essential modifications contain changes that, when applied, may affect your rights and obligations.